English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
syringaldehyde [correct]; 4-hydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybenzaldehyde [correct]; syringic aldehyde [correct]
OBS: Hydrolysis product of the naturally occurring glycosyringic aldehyde .... Preparation from heat-treated beechwood and lignin .... Very pale yellow needles from petroleum ether ....
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H10O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
syringaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; syringa-aldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde syringique [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde diméthoxy-3, 5 hydroxy-4 benzoïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] aldéhyde [...] qui se rencontre dans de nombreuses plantes, notamment le lilas (Syringa vulgaris).
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H10O[indice ]4