English (Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
ethyl methyl-phenyl-glycidate [correct]; ethylmethylphenyl glycidate [correct]; aldehyde C-16 [correct]; strawberry aldehyde [correct]; ethyl 2,3-epoxy-3-phenyl-butanoate [correct]; ethyl alpha,ß-epoxy-ß-methyl hydrocinnamate [correct, see observation]; ethyl alpha,ß-epoxy-ß-methylphenyl proprionate [correct, see observation]; ethyl methylphenylglycidate [correct]
DEF: [A colorless] to pale yellow liquid ... insoluble in water; soluble in most organic solvent.
OBS: [Has a] slightly acid taste reminiscent of strawberry.
OBS: A flavoring.
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
méthylphényl glycidate d’éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; méthylphénylglycidate d’éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde C16 fraise [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore ou jaune pâle, odeur de rose [...] peu soluble dans l'eau, soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther, les huiles.
OBS: Utilisé en parfumerie et en alimentation comme aromatisant.
OBS: On doit lire : aldéhyde C16 fraise.