English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
benzaldehyde [correct, see observation]; artificial bitter almond oil [correct]; benzene carbaldehyde [correct]; benzenecarbonal [correct]; benzenecarboxaldehyde [correct]; benzoic aldehyde [correct]; phenylmethanal [correct]; artificial essential oil of almond [correct]; synthetic oil of bitter almond [correct]
OBS: Colorless or yellowish, strongly refractive, volatile oil with odor resembling oil of bitter almond, and burning aromatic taste; oxidizes readily; miscible with alcohol, ether, fixed and volatile oils; slightly soluble in water ... Oxidizes in air to benzoic acid ... Use: Chemical intermediate for dyes, flavoring materials, perfumes, and aromatic alcohols, solvent for oils, resins, some cellulose ethers, ... flavoring compounds ...
OBS: benzaldehyde: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: NA 1989; NCI-C56133.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H6O or C6H5CHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
benzaldéhyde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; essence d’amandes amères artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; benzène carbaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; benzènecarbonal [correct, masculine noun]; benzènecarboxaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde benzoïque [correct, masculine noun]; phénylméthanal [correct, masculine noun]; benzylal [masculine noun]; essence artificielle d’amandes amères [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un] liquide incolore [miscible avec l'alcool et l'éther, peu soluble dans l'eau], un peu piquant au goût et rappelant, par l'odeur, l'essence d'amandes amères, [qui] s'emploie dans la préparation de matières colorantes, d'aromatisants et de certains acides.
OBS: benzaldéhyde : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H6O ou C6H5CHO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
benzaldehído [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, de olor a almendras amargas. Combustible.
OBS: Fórmula química: C7H6O o C6H5CHO