English (Risks and Threats (Security))
accidental hazard [correct, standardized]; unintentional hazard [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hazard created by negligence, error or unintentional failure.
OBS: accidental hazard; unintentional hazard: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
danger accidentel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aléa accidentel [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]
DEF: Danger créé par une négligence, une erreur ou une défaillance involontaire.
OBS: danger accidentel; aléa accidentel : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.