English (Health Law; Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
actual risks [correct, plural]
CONT: [Informed consent is] consent given by an individual (or their power of attorney) with information and an understanding of the type of specific treatment to be provided, and the potential and actual risks and benefits of the same treatment.
OBS: actual risks: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la santé; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
risques réels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Dans le cas sous étude, les patientes ne disposaient pas d'une connaissance exacte des risques réels auxquels elles seraient exposées. Leur consentement n'était donc pas éclairé.
OBS: risques réels : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel