English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
random-slotted collision arbitration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A collision-arbitration algorithm where tags load a random (or pseudo-random) number into a slot counter, [decrease] this slot counter based on interrogator commands, and reply to the interrogator when their slot counter reaches zero.
OBS: random-slotted collision arbitration: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
arbitrage de collision crénelé aléatoire [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Algorithme d'arbitrage-collision où les étiquettes chargent un nombre aléatoire (ou pseudo-aléatoire) dans un compteur de créneaux, réduisent ce compteur de créneaux selon des commandes d'interrogateur et répondent à ce dernier lorsque le compteur de créneaux atteint la valeur zéro.