English (Information Processing (Informatics))
direct access method [correct, officially approved]; DAM [correct, officially approved]; random access method
DEF: A random access method in which records are accessed by their known physical address.
OBS: direct access method; DAM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
méthode d’accès direct [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode d'accès sélectif qui permet de localiser les enregistrements par leur adresse effective.
OBS: méthode d'accès direct : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
método de acceso directo [correct, masculine noun]; método de acceso al azar [correct, masculine noun]; método de acceso aleatorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método de acceso en que se tiene acceso directo a los registros, en cualquier orden, por ser conocidas sus direcciones.