English (Human Diseases - Various; Epidermis and Dermis; Epidemiology)
cutaneous leishmaniasis [correct]; dermal leishmaniasis; oriental sore; Aleppo boil; Delhi sore; Penjdeh sore; Natal sore; Bagdad sore; Biskra button; Lahore sore; Kandahar sore; furunculosis; orient ulcer; tropical ulcer
DEF: An endemic disease characterized by the development of a cutaneous papule that evolves into a nodule, breaks down to form an indolent ulcer, and heals, leaving a depressed scar.
OBS: The disease has been divided into Old and New World forms.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Épiderme et derme; Épidémiologie)
leishmaniose cutanée [correct, feminine noun]; bouton d’Alep [masculine noun]; bouton d’Orient [masculine noun]; bouton du Nil [masculine noun]; bouton de Biskra [masculine noun]; bouton de Delhi [masculine noun]; bouton de Gafsa [masculine noun]; bouton d’un an [masculine noun]
CONT: Le parasite Leishmania est endémique à travers le monde et cause le leishmaniose allant de la forme cutanée, mucocutanée à viscérale (aussi appelée Kala-azar). [...] Leishmaniose cutanée. La forme cutanée de la leishmaniose cause des ulcères de la peau à l'endroit de la piqûre.