English (Security Devices; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
early warning system [correct]; early alert system [correct]
DEF: A system designed to generate and disseminate timely and meaningful warning information so that people, communities and organizations threatened by a hazard can prepare to act promptly and appropriately to reduce the risk of damage or loss.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
système d’alerte précoce [correct, masculine noun]; système d’alerte préventive [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système conçu pour générer et diffuser des informations d'alerte opportunes et significatives afin que les personnes, les collectivités et les organisations menacées par un aléa puissent se préparer à agir rapidement et de manière appropriée pour réduire le risque de dommages ou de pertes.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
sistema de alerta temprana [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un sistema de alerta temprana es una medida de adaptación al cambio climático que utiliza sistemas de comunicación integrados con el fin de ayudar a las comunidades a prepararse para los peligros relacionados con el clima.