English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
early-warning radar [correct, officially approved]; EWR [correct, officially approved]; early warning radar [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EWR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EWR
DEF: A radar in a network used to initially detect the presence of unknown entities.
OBS: Early-warning radars are long-range (350 or more kilometres) systems.
OBS: early-warning radar; early warning radar; EWR: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: early-warning radar; EWR: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: early warning radar; EWR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
radar d’alerte lointaine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RAL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar de détection lointaine [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; EWR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; EWR
DEF: Radar faisant partie d'un réseau utilisé pour la détection initiale de la présence d'entités non identifiées.
OBS: Les radars d'alerte lointaine sont des systèmes à longue portée (plus de 350 kilomètres).
OBS: radar d'alerte lointaine; RAL : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: radar de détection lointaine; EWR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.