English (Security Devices; Missiles and Rockets; Air Forces)
missile warning system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MWS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A system that uses passive means to detect a projectile's approach, warns the crew and triggers countermeasures.
OBS: missile warning system; MWS: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Missiles et roquettes; Forces aériennes)
système d’alerte aux missiles [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SAM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d’alerte missiles [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Système qui se sert de moyens passifs pour détecter l'approche d'un projectile, avertit l'équipage et déclenche des contremesures.
OBS: système d'alerte aux missiles; SAM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: système d'alerte aux missiles; système d'alerte missiles : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.