English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Air Space Control)
tactical alert zone [correct]; TAZ [correct]
DEF: A region around an aircraft that defines the space where it is no longer possible to execute a [manoeuvre] to avoid penetrating the PAZ [protected airspace zone].
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
zone d’alerte tactique [correct, feminine noun]; ZATAC [correct, feminine noun]