English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing; Naval Forces)
coastal warning radar [correct, NATO, standardized]; CWR [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Once a target is detected by the coastal warning radar, the command centertakes action by assigning the ground radar of a particular HY-2 launch site to begin searching and tracking the target.
OBS: coastal warning radar; CWR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection; Forces navales)
radar d’alerte côtier [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CWR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: radar d'alerte côtier; CWR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.