English (Emergency Management; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
evacuation alert [correct]
DEF: An alert, issued by the proper authorities, notifying an affected population that they may be in danger and should be prepared to evacuate the area should it become necessary.
CONT: The purpose of the evacuation alert is to inform the community of a potential or current threat which could lead to an evacuation order. An evacuation alert allows for the affected population to begin preparations to evacuate (fuelling vehicles, gathering documents, preparing food and water, etc.) whilst providing them with information regarding the evacuation.
French (Gestion des urgences; Incendies de végétation; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
alerte d’évacuation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alerte, émise par les autorités compétentes, avisant une population touchée qu'elle peut être en danger et qu'elle doit se préparer à évacuer la zone si cela s'avère nécessaire.