English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
alert notice [correct, standardized]; ALNOT [correct, standardized]
DEF: A message requesting that communications search be expanded to all potential landing sites in the defined search area.
OBS: alert notice: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
avis d’alerte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ALNOT [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Message demandant que les recherches par moyens de communication soient étendues à tous les lieux d'atterrissage possibles dans la zone de recherche définie.
OBS: avis d'alerte; ALNOT : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.