English (Air Defence; Air Forces)
aerospace warning [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A warning based on the detection, assessment and validation of an impending or actual intrusion into an airspace of interest by aircraft, missiles or spacecraft.
OBS: aerospace warning: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton), the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Défense aérienne; Forces aériennes)
alerte aérospatiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Alerte découlant de la détection, de l'évaluation et de la validation d'une intrusion imminente ou réelle d'aéronefs, de missiles ou d'astronefs dans un espace aérien d'intérêt.
OBS: alerte aérospatiale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton), par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.