English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
21 Aerospace Control and Warning Squadron [correct]; 21 AC&W Sqn [correct]
OBS: Three units make up the 22 RCW: Radar Control Wing Headquarters, 21 Aerospace Control and Warning Squadron and 51 Aerospace Control and warning Squadron. The 22 RCW represents a reorganization of the units when had previously existed within Canadian NORAD Region Headquarters, and will remain in the underground complex at CFB North Bay.
OBS: Title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
21e Escadron de contrôle et d’alerte(Aérospatiale) [correct, masculine noun]; 21 ECAA [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Appellation et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale.