English (Security Devices; Lasers and Masers; Armour)
laser warning system [correct]; LWS [correct]
CONT: The AN/AVR-2A Laser Warning System (LWS) for helicopter and transport aircraft [AH-64A/D, MH-47E, MH-60K, OH-58D, EH-60A, EH-60A] provides advance warning of laser energy directed against the aircraft, including both laser range finders and laser guidance systems, enabling the aircrew to take evasive action.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Masers et lasers; Arme blindée)
système d’alerte laser [masculine noun]; SAL [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les systèmes à fréquence radar de Spectra sont doublés par un système d'alerte laser, un système d'alerte missile optique et une gamme complète de contre-mesures consommables.