English (National and International Security; CBRNE Operations)
advance warning [correct]
CONT: Many of these terrorist groups are by nature difficult targets for intelligence agencies, reducing the chances of advance warning of, or the opportunity to prevent, such attacks.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Opérations CBRNE)
alerte rapide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un grand nombre de ces groupes terroristes sont par nature des cibles difficiles pour les services de renseignements, ce qui réduit les chances d'alerte rapide ou les occasions d'empêcher la perpétration de tels attentats.