English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
quick reaction alert [correct, NATO, officially approved]; QRA [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: quick reaction alert; QRA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
OBS: quick reaction alert: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
alerte de réaction rapide [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; QRA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; alerte de riposte rapide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ARR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ARR; état d’alerte renforcée [masculine noun]
CONT: Aéronef en alerte de riposte rapide.
OBS: alerte de riposte rapide; ARR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale.
OBS: état d'alerte renforcée : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.