English (Fire Detection)
two-stage fire alarm system [correct]
CONT: A two-stage fire alarm system conforming to subsection 3.3 shall be installed in a building that (i) is a high building; or (ii) contains a Group B occupancy having accommodation for more than 10 persons detained or receiving care or treatment ...(a) A two-stage fire alarm system shall be designed to cause an alert signal at the 1st stage as stipulated in (b), and an alarm signal at the 2nd stage as stipulated in (c). (b) The operation of any manual pull station, fire detector, or fire suppression system shall at the 1st stage (i) cause an alert signal on all audible signal appliances throughout the building and at the central alarm and control facility, except as stipulated in (iii) and (iv); ... (c) Except as required in (d) or permitted in (e), the operation of any manual pull station by means of keys accessible to authorized persons only or the actuation of the means provided at the central alarm and control facility shall cause an alarm signal on all audible signal appliances throughout the building in lieu of the alert signal.
French (Détection des incendies)
réseau avertisseur d’incendie à deux alertes [masculine noun]; réseau avertisseur d’incendie à double signal [masculine noun]
CONT: Un réseau avertisseur d'incendie à deux alertes conforme au paragraphe 3.3 doit être installé dans un bâtiment qui (i) est un bâtiment de grande hauteur; ou (ii) est destiné à un usage du groupe B pouvant accueillir plus de 10 personnes détenues ou recevant des soins ou un traitement [...]