English (Boring (Machine-Tooling))
boring bar [correct]
CONT: In the horizontal boring mill the workpiece is normally stationary during the machining operation. The cutting tools are mounted on various types of boring bars that transmit motion and power imparted to them from the machine spindle.
French (Alésage (Usinage))
barre d’alésage [correct, feminine noun]; barre porte-outil [correct, feminine noun]; porte-grain [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour exécuter des alésages de dimension importante, on se sert d'une barre d'alésage [...] entraînée par le chariot porte-broche et supportée par une lunette.
OBS: Dans le syntagme «barre porte-outil», outil s'écrit au singulier car il n'y a généralement qu'un outil (ou grain) sur la barre.