English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
tapered bore [correct]; taper hole [correct]
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Usinage (Métallurgie))
alésage conique [correct, masculine noun]