English (Fish; Aquaculture)
swim-up fry [correct]; first-feeding fry [correct]; free-swimming fry [correct]
CONT: When the yolk sac is almost completely absorbed, alevins begin to feed exogenously; this is … commonly referred to as "swim-up fry." Unlike most species, salmonids have a functional stomach present before external feeding begins ... Food taken at first feeding is related to the gape of the mouth, but also to prey abundance, size, availability, and mobility.
French (Poissons; Aquaculture)
alevin nageant [correct, masculine noun]; alevin à vésicule résorbée [correct, masculine noun]; alevin après résorption de la vésicule [correct, masculine noun]