English (Aquaculture)
fry pond [correct]; fry rearing pond [correct]
CONT: A fry rearing pond is a small pond in which fry are placed for growing into fingerlings of suitable size for stocking.
CONT: The requirements for fry rearing ponds ... are: they should not be built too large (a maximum of 5000 m), excellent quality of water supply, perfect drainage, good vehicle access, suitable harvesting devices (e.g. designed for small fish).
French (Aquaculture)
étang d’alevinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit étang où sont élevés des alevins, jeunes poissons destinés au peuplement des étangs ou des rivières.
CONT: Les étangs d'alevinage sont de petites tailles (200 à 2 000 m), facilement remplissables, vidangeables et font l'objet d'une préparation spéciale.
Spanish (Acuicultura)
estanque de alevinaje [correct, masculine noun]