English (Aquaculture)
rearing channel [correct]
OBS: Rearing channels look similar to spawning channels but they are used instead to raise large numbers of salmons.
French (Aquaculture)
bassin d’alevinage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans une piscifacture, bassin de forme allongée, rappelant la forme des bassins rectangulaires allongés (raceways).