English (Pulp and Paper)
esparto pulp [correct, standardized]
DEF: Papermaking pulp generally obtained from esparto grass (Stipa tenacissima L.) or albardin grass (Lygeum spartum L.).
OBS: In some countries a distinction is made between pulps from these two species of grass.
OBS: esparto pulp: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
pâte d’alfa [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pâte à papier généralement obtenue à partir d'alfa (Stipa tenacissima L.) ou d'albardin (Lygeum spartum L.).
OBS: Dans certains pays, on fait une distinction entre les pâtes obtenues à partir de ces deux graminées.
OBS: pâte d'alfa : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pasta y papel)
pasta de esparto [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las pastas de esparto, de paja, de bagazo y de bambú se obtienen triturando las primeras materias, tratándolas con lejía y procediendo seguidamente como con las pastas de madera.