English (Algae)
algal plate [correct]; algae plate [correct]; alga plate [correct]
CONT: The algal plates in this limestone may have had a similar origin. These plates are now composed of calcite, however. So, if originally aragonite, they were replaced. The algal plates did not closely encrust each other or the substrate, but were separated by open space in which finely fragmented skeletal material and lime mud accumulated as internal sediment.
OBS: algal plate; algae plate: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Algues)
plaque algaire [correct, feminine noun]; plaque d’algues [correct, feminine noun]; plaque d’algue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La grande abondance de plaques algaires foliacées et le faciès récifal des roches du Moscovien [...] sont identiques aux algues foliacées constructrices de récifs dans le calcaire des océans Tethys et Panthalassa, du Bashkirien au Sakmarien.
OBS: plaque algaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.