English (Algae; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
algal boring [correct]; algae boring [correct]
CONT: Algal boring is a dissolution process performed by the terminal cells of endolithic filaments. The space dissolved away by an alga has the shape of a miniature calcite crystal ... Both biological and mineralogical determinants should be considered in the interpretation of algal boring patterns.
French (Algues; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
perforation faite par des algues [correct, feminine noun]; perforation d’origine algaire [proposal, feminine noun]