English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Computer Mathematics)
algebraic manipulation by identity translation [correct]; AMBIT [correct]
CONT: Algebraic Manipulation by Identity Translation (also claimed: "Acronym May Be Ignored Totally"). An early {pattern-matching} language, developed by C. Christensen of Massachusetts Computer Assocs in 1964, aimed at algebraic manipulation.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Mathématiques informatiques)
manipulation algébrique par traduction d’identité [feminine noun]; AMBIT [feminine noun]