English (Botany; Grain Growing)
red oats [correct, standardized]; Algerian oats [correct]
CONT: Oats come in a variety of kernel colors - white, red, grey, tan, yellow, black. Lighter color oats are most often used as food oats, darker color oats as feeds. ... Red oats are a different species than white-tan-yellow or grey oats. Red oats are often considered to be hay oats.
OBS: red oats; Algerian oats: Commonly used in the plural and in a collective sense.
OBS: red oats: term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
avoine rouge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; avoine d’Algérie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; avoine bysantine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Principales espèces de céréales en grains.
OBS: avoine rouge; avoine d'Algérie; avoine bysantine : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
avena roja [correct, feminine noun]; avena argelina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gramínea anual cultivada para grano y forraje.
OBS: Se adapta a condiciones cálidas mejor que la avena común, y es más resistente a la sequía. Apetecible para el pastoreo.