English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
neck pain [correct]; cervicodynia [correct]
DEF: Musculoskeletal pain in the posterior neck area between the base of the skull and the shoulder.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
cervicalgie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; algie cervicale [correct, feminine noun]; nuqualgie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Douleur dans le cou et la nuque.
OBS: La pratique s'est établie de ne parler de cervicalgie que pour les douleurs postérieures et postérolatérales du cou, à l'exclusion des douleurs antérieures viscérales, oesophagiennes, trachéales, thyroïdiennes ou autres.