English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
cluster headache [correct]; CH [correct]; cluster headache syndrome [correct]; migrainous neuralgia [correct]
DEF: One of a group of primary headache disorders (trigeminal autonomic cephalalgias) of uncertain mechanism that are characterized by frequently recurring, short-lasting but extremely severe headaches that occur in groups or clusters.
CONT: Cluster headache sufferers typically experience very severe headaches of a piercing quality near one eye or temple that last for between 15 minutes and three hours. They are frequently associated with drooping eyelids, red watery eyes, and nasal congestion on the affected side of the face. The headaches are unilateral and occasionally change sides. The neck is often stiff or tender in association with cluster headaches, and jaw and teeth pain is sometimes reported.
OBS: G44.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
algie vasculaire de la face [correct, feminine noun]; AVF [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome d’algie vasculaire de la face [correct, masculine noun]; céphalée vasculaire de Horton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Douleur craniofaciale latéralisée (le plus souvent en arrière de l'œil)], dont le caractère vasculaire est marqué par la pulsatilité de la douleur, précédant l'apparition de modifications vasomotrices locales unilatérales (rougeur de la face, injection conjonctivale, larmoiement, écoulement nasal et sensation d'obstruction nasale), souvent avec des crises ou accès migraineux.
OBS: algie vasculaire de la face; AVF : terme et abréviation publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 septembre 2008.
OBS: G44.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
síndrome de cefalea en racimos [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: G44.0: código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.