English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
alginate filament yarn [correct]
OBS: Alginate fiber: Fiber formed from a metallic salt (normally calcium) of alginic acid, which is a natural polymer occurring in seaweed. Alginate fiber is soluble in water.
OBS: Filament yarn: A yarn composed of continuous filaments assembled with or without twist.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil de filaments d’alginate [correct, masculine noun]