English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
alginate impression material [correct, standardized]; alginate hydrocolloid [correct, standardized]; alginate-based impression material
DEF: A non-reversible hydrocolloid impression material containing soluble alginate and additives that, when mixed with water, form a gel on setting by the precipitation of an insoluble salt.
OBS: alginate impression material; alginate hydrocolloid: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
produit pour empreinte à base d’alginate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; hydrocolloïde à base d’alginate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; alginate pour empreinte [masculine noun]; alginate [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit pour empreinte à l'hydrocolloïde irréversible contenant un alginate soluble et certains additifs qui, lorsqu'ils sont mélangés à l'eau, réagissent et forment un gel par précipitation d'un sel insoluble.
OBS: alginate pour empreinte : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) dans la norme ISO 1942-2 de 1977, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2009.
OBS: produit pour empreinte à base d'alginate; hydrocolloïde à base d'alginate : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
material de alginato para impresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material para impresión tipo hidrocoloide irreversible, formado a partir de un polvo compuesto de un alginato soluble y ciertos aditivos, el cual, cuando se mezcla con el agua, reacciona y forma un gel por la precipitación de una sal insoluble.