English (Computer Mathematics; Internet and Telematics)
adaptive routing algorithm [correct]; dynamic routing algorithm [correct]
DEF: An algorithm that constructs the routing table based on the network conditions.
CONT: When a router uses an adaptive routing algorithm to decide the next computer to which to transfer a packet of data, it examines the traffic conditions in order to determine a route which is as near optimal as possible. For example, it tries to pick a route which involves communication lines which have light traffic. This strategy is in contrast to a non-adaptive routing algorithm.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Internet et télématique)
algorithme d’acheminement adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de routage adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de routage dynamique [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme d’acheminement dynamique [correct, masculine noun]