English (Computer Mathematics; Internet and Telematics)
non-adaptive routing algorithm [correct]; static routing algorithm [correct]
DEF: An algorithm that constructs the static table to determine which node to send the packet to.
CONT: When a router uses a non-adaptive routing algorithm, it consults a static table in order to determine to which computer it should send a packet of data. This is in contrast to an adaptive routing algorithm, which bases its decisions on data which reflects current traffic conditions.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Internet et télématique)
algorithme d’acheminement statique [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de routage statique [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de routage non adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme d’acheminement non adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]