English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
fall cankerworm [correct]; fall canker-worm [correct]; Fall Canker-worm [correct]
DEF: A green or brown white-striped looper that is the larva of a small widespread [North] American geometrid moth (Alsophila pometaria) with gray-winged males and wingless females and that is a destructive defoliator of fruit trees and deciduous shade trees.
CONT: Moths of the fall cankerworm emerge in November and lay eggs that remain dormant during the winter.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
arpenteuse d’automne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Arpenteuse : [...] Chenille de Géométride (ou autre Lépidoptère) chez laquelle certaines fausses pattes médianes font défaut, et qui marche en rapprochant la partie postérieure du corps du thorax formant ainsi une boucle avec les segments intermédiaires; elle répète ce mouvement comme si elle mesurait le terrain qu'elle parcourt.