English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
aluminium sodium sulfate [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum sodium sulfate [correct, see observation, United States]; sodium aluminium sulfate [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; SAS [avoid]; SAS; sodium aluminum sulfate [correct, see observation, United States]; soda alum [correct]; porous alum [correct]
DEF: [A chemical product in the form of] colorless crystals used in dyeing, paper making, tanning, food technology [and] to purify drinking water.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
sulfate d’aluminium sodium [correct, masculine noun]; alun de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate double d’aluminium et de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores efflorescents produits par la calcination d'un mélange de bauxite, d'acide sulfurique et de sulfate de sodium, utilisé, entre autres, comme mordant en teinture, comme imperméabilisant en papeterie, comme agent de purification des eaux potables, et pour la gravure.