English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
aluminium potassium sulfate dodecahydrate [correct]; aluminium potassium bis(sulfate) dodecahydrate [correct]; hexaaquaaluminium potassium bis(sulfate) hexahydrate [correct]; potassium alum [obsolete]; potash alum [obsolete]; common alum [obsolete]; alum [obsolete]; aluminium potassium sulfate [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A white or colourless crystalline compound [that] forms cubic or octahedral crystals that are soluble in cold water, very soluble in hot water, and insoluble in ethanol or acetone.
OBS: 7784-24-9: Chemical Abstracts Service registry number corresponding to the molecular formulae KAl(SO4)2•12H2O or Al2(SO4)3,K2SO4,24H2O.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: aluminium potassium sulfate dodecahydrate: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the Chemical Abstracts Service registry number 7784-24-9.
OBS: aluminium potassium sulfate: incomplete form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Minéralogie; Géochimie)
sulfate d’aluminium et de potassium dodécahydraté [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate d’aluminium et de potassium dodécahydrate [correct, masculine noun]; bis(sulfate) d’aluminium et de potassium dodécahydraté [correct, masculine noun]; bis(sulfate) d’aluminium et de potassium dodécahydrate [correct, masculine noun]; bis(sulfate) d’hexaaquaaluminium potassium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate double d’aluminium et de potassium [masculine noun, obsolete]; alun de potassium [masculine noun, obsolete]; alun potassique [masculine noun, obsolete]; alun de potasse [masculine noun, obsolete]; sulfate alumino-potassique [masculine noun, obsolete]; alun [masculine noun, obsolete]; sulfate d’aluminium potassium [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfate du système cristallin cubique, se présentant en agrégats massifs, en stalactites ou en cristaux octaédriques.
OBS: 7784-24-9 : numéro de registre du Chemical Abstracts Service correspondant aux formules moléculaires brutes KAl(SO4)2•12H2O ou Al2(SO4)3,K2SO4,24H2O.
OBS: sulfate d'aluminium et de potassium dodécahydraté : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro de registre du Chemical Abstracts Service 7784-24-9.
OBS: sulfate d'aluminium et de potassium : forme incomplète.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Mineralogía; Geoquímica)
alumbre [correct, masculine noun]; alumbre potásico [masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfato doble de aluminio y potasio, hidratado, en el que el potasio o el aluminio pueden estar sustituidos por iones de su misma valencia. Se ha usado como curtiente, hemostático o mordiente.
OBS: Fórmula química: KAl(SO4)2•12H2O