English (Spices and Condiments)
alum powder [correct]
OBS: A colerless aluminum salt, used in the food industry to give pickles extra crunch.
French (Épices et condiments)
alun en poudre [correct, masculine noun]; poudre d’alun [correct, feminine noun]