English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Wastewater Treatment)
activated alum [correct]
CONT: Municipal wastewater treatment chemicals include calcium oxide; alum; activated alum, carbon, and silica; polymers; ion exchange resins; sodium hydroxide; chlorine; ozone; and corrosion inhibitors.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux usées)
alun activé [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate d’alumine activé [masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de sulfate [double d'aluminium] et de charbon actif finement divisé.