English (Floors and Ceilings)
cellular unit
CONT: Composite-form floor utilizes light gauge steel form as reinforcement for a concrete slab, ... eliminating temporary formwork. Optional cellular units may be utilized to carry electrical circuits.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
élément alvéolaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Planchers en béton armé] Il importe de les rendre (...) isolants aux bruits. On y parvient (...) en garnissant le vide compris entre plafond et dalle de circulation au moyen d'éléments alvéolaires (...) légers (...)