English (Fireproofing; Thermal Insulation)
cellular asbestos [correct]
CONT: Every hot air register shall be cased in cellular asbestos of one quarter of an inch thickness.
French (Ignifugation; Isolation thermique)
amiante cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; amiante alvéolaire [correct, feminine noun]; amiante à structure cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout registre à air chaud doit être entouré d'amiante cellulaire d'un quart de pouce d'épaisseur.