English (Plastic Materials)
cored cellular material
OBS: A cellular material containing a multiplicity of holes (usually, but not necessarily, cylindrical in shape) moulded or cut into the material in some pattern, normally perpendicular to the largest surface, and extending a part or all of the way through the piece.
French (Matières plastiques)
produit alvéolaire avec évidements
OBS: Produit alvéolaire comportant de multiples trous (évidements, habituellement, mais non nécessairement, de forme cylindrique) moulés ou découpés dans la masse du produit, généralement perpendiculaires à la plus grande surface et traversant ou non toute l'épaisseur de la pièce.