English (Soil Science)
honeycomb frost
OBS: Ice in the soil in insufficient quantity to be continuous, thereby giving the soil an open, porous structure that readily permits water to enter.
French (Science du sol)
gel alvéolaire
OBS: Dans un sol, glace présente mais non continue, qui donne au sol une structure poreuse permettant à l'eau de s'y infiltrer facilement.