English (Plant Diseases)
red ring rot [correct]
DEF: ... a wood-decay disease of the inner wood of stems of living conifers ... caused by the fungus Porodaedalea (Phellinus) pini.
OBS: Once the disease is well established, tiny spindle-shaped zones of white tissue appear ...
French (Maladies des plantes)
carie blanche alvéolaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsque la maladie est bien implantée, les petites alvéoles fusiformes de tissu blanc, caractéristiques de la maladie, deviennent visibles.