English (Speleology; Petrography)
cavernous [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of an area or geologic formation, e.g. limestone, that contains caverns, or caves.
French (Spéléologie; Pétrographie)
caverneux [correct, adjective]; alvéolaire [adjective]
DEF: Où il y a des cavernes.
PHR: Calcaire caverneux.
PHR: Calcaire alvéolaire.
PHR: Pays caverneux.