English (Plastic Materials)
cellular plastic [correct, standardized]; foamed plastic [correct, standardized]; expanded plastic [correct, standardized]; plastic foam [correct]
DEF: A plastic whose density is reduced by the presence of numerous small cavities (cells), interconnecting or not, dispersed throughout the mass.
CONT: Foams are relatively new forms of polymer-based materials. They are light in weight and versatile, and are employed increasingly in a variety of applications that include thermal and acoustic insulation, core materials for sandwich panels, fabrication of furniture and flotation materials. ... A plastic foam material consists of a gas phase dispersed in a solid plastic phase and derives its properties from both. The solid plastic component forms the matrix. The gas phase is contained in voids or cells. ... The term cellular plastic, a synonym for plastic foam, is derived from the structure of the material. Foams are classified as open-cell or closed-cell. In closed-cell foams each cell (more or less spherical in shape) is completely enclosed by a thin wall or membrane of plastic, whereas in open-cell foams the individual cells are interconnected.
CONT: The three types of foam plastic are blown, syntactic, and structural. ... All three types ... can be produced using processes such as injection, extrusion, and compression molding ...
OBS: The terms plastic foam, foamed plastic and cellular plastic are used interchangeably; they refer to foamed plastics regardless of cell structure (open or closed). Expanded plastic refers to closed-cell materials; "sponge" is sometimes used for open-cell foams (e .g., sponge rubber).
OBS: A cellular plastic (foamed plastic) is often called simply a foam.
OBS: cellular plastic; expanded plastic; foamed plastic: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
plastique alvéolaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique expansé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]; mousse plastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plastique dont la densité est diminuée par la présence de nombreuses petites cavités (alvéoles) communiquant entre elles ou non et réparties dans toute la masse.
CONT: Les plastiques alvéolaires (mousses plastiques) constituent des formes relativement nouvelles de matériaux à base de polymères. Ils sont légers, se prêtent à divers usages et sont de plus en plus employés dans des applications variées qui incluent : l'isolation thermique et phonique, les âmes (matériaux de cour) des panneaux du type sandwich, la fabrication de meubles et de matériaux flottants. [...] Un plastique alvéolaire consiste en une phase gazeuse dispersée dans une phase solide en plastique; il tire ses propriétés des deux phases. L'élément plastique solide constitue la matrice. La phase gazeuse est contenue dans des cavités ou alvéoles (cellules). [...] Le terme «plastique alvéolaire» synonyme de mousse plastique, est dérivé de la structure du matériau. Les plastiques alvéolaires peuvent avoir des alvéoles ouvertes ou des alvéoles fermées. Dans les mousses plastiques à alvéoles fermées, chaque alvéole (ayant une forme plus ou moins sphérique) est complètement enfermée par une mince paroi ou membrane en plastique, tandis que dans les plastiques alvéolaires à alvéoles ouvertes, les alvéoles individuelles sont reliées entre elles.
OBS: Les termes mousses plastiques, plastiques cellulaires et plastiques alvéolaires sont employés indifféremment, quelle que soit la nature de l'alvéole (ouverte ou fermée). Le terme «plastique expansé» désigne les matériaux à alvéoles fermées; le terme «éponge» sert parfois à désigner les plastiques alvéolaires à alvéoles ouvertes (par exemple, le caoutchouc spongieux).
OBS: mousse : nom donné à certaines matières plastiques ou certains élastomères quand ils sont présentés sous une forme cellulaire (par ex. caoutchouc mousse).
OBS: Autrefois masculin le terme «alvéole» est maintenant de genre féminin.
OBS: plastique alvéolaire; plastique expansé : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
plástico celular [correct, masculine noun]; plástico expandido [correct, masculine noun]; plástico espumado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico cuya densidad se reduce por la presencia de numerosas cavidades pequeñas (celdas), interconectadas o no, dispersas por toda la masa.