English (Orthodontics)
distal shoe space maintainer [correct]; distal shoe appliance [correct]; distal shoe [correct]; intra-alveolar space maintainer [correct]
OBS: The distal shoe space maintainer is a fixed appliance used when a second primary molar is lost or extracted before the first permanent molar erupts. This very premature loss leaves no tooth for the wire arm of a band and loop maintainer to touch. Therefore, the guiding plane of the metal arm is instead inserted under the gum against the unerupted first permanent molar.
French (Orthodontie)
mainteneur d’espace intra-alvéolaire [masculine noun]; guide d’éruption intra-alvéolaire [masculine noun]; mainteneur d’espace de type éperon distal [masculine noun]; mainteneur d’espace avec bras distal [masculine noun]
CONT: Le mainteneur d'espace avec bras distal servant de guide d'éruption. Cet appareil est indiqué pour remplacer la deuxième molaire temporaire lorsque la première molaire permanente n'a pas encore fait son éruption. Ce mainteneur comporte un bras en acier inoxydable placé dans l'alvéole de la racine distale de la deuxième molaire temporaire.