English (Dentistry)
alveolar process [correct]; pars alveoloris [Latin]
DEF: The alveolar process (processus alveolaris). The alveolar process is the thickest and most spongy part of the bone. It is broader behind than in front, and excavated into deep cavities for the reception of the teeth.
French (Dentisterie)
processus alvéolaire [correct, masculine noun]; pars alveoloris [Latin]
CONT: Processus alvéolaire. Son bord inférieur que l'on appelle bord alvéolaire, est creusé de huit alvéoles dentaires séparées par des septum interalvéolaires.