English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
cellular material [correct, standardized]
DEF: Material having many cells (either open or closed or both) dispersed throughout its volume.
OBS: cellular material: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Isolation thermique)
matériau alvéolaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; produit alvéolaire [correct, masculine noun]; matériau cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau contenant de nombreuses cellules (ouvertes et/ou fermées) réparties dans tout son volume.
OBS: matériau alvéolaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.