English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
quadrangular cell [correct]; square cell [correct]; quad cell [correct]
DEF: [A] truncated inverted pyramid [shaped depression in surface of engraved cylinder].
OBS: A quadrangular or quad cell is ... very versatile when used with wipe roll and doctor blade systems.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
alvéole pyramidale tronquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alvéole pyramidale à fond plat.
OBS: alvéole pyramidale tronquée : Terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
OBS: alvéole : Il est à noter que la forme au masculin est vieillie.