English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
cell angle [correct]
CONT: Cell angle - Anilox cells are engraved in a linear pattern, and at various angles. Typical anilox cell angles are 30 °, 45 °, and 60 °. It is important to understand that the screen angle of the printing plate and the cell angle of the anilox roll can combine to cause an objectionable moiré pattern, even if only one-color halftones are being printed ... While an anilox cell angle may be selected to help avoid moiré, the problem of moiré is usually avoided by angling the separation screens. Research and experience has shown that the 60 ° angle allows for more complete ink transfer, and is becoming the preferred cell angle for flexographic printers.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
angle des alvéoles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Figure formée entre une ligne dessinée au centre d'une rangée d'alvéoles et une autre parallèle à l'axe du cylindre anilox.
OBS: Les angles sont mesurés en degrés.