English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Weed Science)
common ragweed [correct]; small ragweed [correct]; annual ragweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Asteraceae.
OBS: common ragweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Mauvaises herbes)
petite herbe à poux [correct, feminine noun]; ambroisie à feuilles d’armoise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asteraceae.
OBS: petite herbe à poux : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).