English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Northwestern salamander [correct]
OBS: A salamander of the family Ambystomatidae.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
salamandre foncée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Salamandre de la famille des Ambystomatidae.