English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
western red-backed salamander [correct]; western redback salamander [correct]
OBS: A salamander of the family Plethodontidae.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
salamandre à dos rayé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Salamandre de la famille des Plethodontidae.