English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
yellow spotted salamander [correct]; spotted salamander [correct]
OBS: A salamander of the family Ambystomatidea.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
salamandre maculée [correct, feminine noun]; salamandre à points jaunes [feminine noun]
OBS: Salamandre de la famille des Ambystomatidae.