English (Scientific Research Methods; Veterinary Medicine)
tail snipping [correct]
DEF: ... the practice of removing roughly >1-2 millimeters of the tip of the tail and no ossified vertebral tissue [in a mouse or a rat.]
OBS: [It] is not necessarily considered a surgical procedure.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine vétérinaire)
amputation du bout de la queue [correct, feminine noun]