English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Canadian waterweed [correct]; Canada water-weed [correct]; Canada waterweed [correct]; broad waterweed [correct]; common elodea [correct]; Canadian pondweed [correct]; elodea [correct, see observation]
OBS: elodea: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agriculture Weeds (2003).
OBS: A perennial water plant of the family Hydrocharitaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
élodée du Canada [correct, feminine noun]; peste d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; peste des eaux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: élodée du Canada : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Plante aquatique de la famille des Hydrocharitaceae.