English (Psychology; Mental Disorders)
anal-retentive stage [correct]
CONT: In the anal-retentive stage, pleasure is obtained by retaining the feces and by defying the mother's attempts at training; fixation at this level may result in a personality that is parsimonious and prudish.
French (Psychologie; Troubles mentaux)
stade anal rétentif [masculine noun]