English (Paleontology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
exhalant channel [correct]; exhalant canal [correct]
DEF: A channel formed by the outer and the parietal lips in certain gastropods.
CONT: [The exhalant channel is a] channel at [the] junction of [the] outer and parietal lips, or [the] canal between [the] extensions of these lips, occupied by [a] mantle fold by which [the] exhalant current leaves [the] mantle cavity ... [of a gastropod].
French (Paléontologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
gouttière exhalante [correct, feminine noun]; gouttière anale [correct, feminine noun]; gouttière postérieure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il peut y avoir une gouttière exhalante [...] dans l'angle pariéto-labial [chez les Gastéropodes].