English (Medication)
escape analgesic [correct]
OBS: An escape analgesic is an analgesic used by a test subject for relief not provided by the drug being tested.
OBS: If the migraine symptoms had worsened, patients were offered an escape analgesic combination of 1000 mg paracetamol and 10 mg metoclopramide. [Naproxin sodium in the treatment of migraine; Cephalalgia, March, 1985, 5(1), p. 5-10)
OBS: There was no difference in the relief of pain between the three treatments under the conditions of this trial were paracetamol was allowed as an additional escape analgesic. [Floctafenine (Idarac) in the management of rheumatoid arthritis. [Rheumatol. Rehabil., Nov. 1977, 16(4); pp. 260-4]
French (Médicaments)
analgésique d’épuisement [proposal, masculine noun]; analgésique inhibiteur [proposal, masculine noun]