English (Medication)
narcotic analgesics [correct]
CONT: The narcotic analgesics include opium, morphine, codeine, various opium derivatives, and totally synthetic substances with similar pharmacologic properties. Of these, meperidine (Demerol) is the best known.
French (Médicaments)
analgésique narcotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les analgésiques narcotiques comprennent l'opium, la morphine, la codéine, divers dérivés de l'opium et des substances totalement synthétiques ayant des propriétés pharmacologiques semblables.