English (Human Behaviour)
response by analogy principle [correct]; principle of analogy
DEF: [A principle whereby] a subject in an unfamiliar situation will react in a manner similar to the way he would in a similar familiar situation.
French (Comportement humain)
principe d’analogie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Placé devant une situation nouvelle, pour laquelle il ne dispose pas de réponse innée ou acquise, un individu répond de façon similaire à la réponse fournie antérieurement à une situation ressemblante.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano)
respuesta mediante el principio de analogía [proposal, feminine noun]; principio de analogía [proposal, masculine noun]