English (Electronic Devices; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
analog sampling oscilloscope [correct]; analogue sampling oscilloscope [correct]
CONT: How do analog sampling oscilloscopes achieve [their] accuracy ... The trigger event occurs several dozen nanoseconds ahead of the sample point and initiates a variable monostable that causes successive sample points to occur at an increasing distance from the trigger event. Thus the analog sampling oscilloscope can build up a stable display of a waveform, which is many times faster than the sample rate.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
oscilloscope analogique d’échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]