English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
analogue [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; analog [correct, United States, standardized]; implant laboratory replica [correct, standardized]
DEF: An implant component intended for inclusion in a working model or cast to represent the connecting interface of a dental implant or component for laboratory procedures.
OBS: analogue; analog; implant laboratory replica: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
analogue d’implant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réplique d’implant de laboratoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composant implantaire destiné à être inclus dans un modèle de travail pour représenter l'interface d'assemblage de l'implant dentaire ou d'un composant implantaire, lors des procédures de laboratoire.
OBS: analogue d'implant; réplique d'implant de laboratoire : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).