English (Crop Protection; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
juvenile hormone analog [correct]; juvenile hormone analogue [correct]; JHA [correct]; JHA
OBS: juvenile hormone: A hormone produced by an insect in the process of its immature development which maintains its nymphal or larval form. Experimental work is underway attempting to utilize the hormone (now synthesized) or some similar synthetic chemical as an insecticide to control insects by preventing their maturity.
French (Protection des végétaux; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
analogue de l'hormone juvénile [correct, masculine noun]