English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Physical Geography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Internet and Telematics)
Geospatial Information and Analysis Squadron [correct, noun, Canada]; GIA Squadron [correct, noun, Canada]; Geospatial Information and Services Squadron [former designation, noun, Canada]; GI&S [former designation, noun, Canada]; GI&S
OBS: Geospatial Information and Analysis Squadron; GIA Squadron: designations to be used at the Canadian Forces Intelligence Command.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Géographie physique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Internet et télématique)
Escadron d’information et d’analyse géospatiales [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; Escadron IAG [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; Escadron d’information et de services géospatiaux [former designation, masculine noun, Canada]; I&SG [former designation, masculine noun, Canada]; I&SG
OBS: Escadron d'information et d'analyse géospatiales; Escadron IAG : désignations d'usage obligatoire au Commandement du renseignement des Forces canadiennes.