English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Security; Nuclear Plant Safety)
event tree analysis [correct, noun]; ETA [correct, noun]
DEF: An inductive technique that starts by hypothesizing the occurence of basic postulated initiating events and proceeds through their logical propagation to system failure events.
CONT: An event tree analysis ... shows all possible outcomes resulting from an accidental (initiating) event, taking into account whether installed safety barriers are functioning or not ...
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Sécurité; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
analyse par arbre d’événements [correct, feminine noun]; AAE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique inductive qui part d'événements initiateurs postulés de base et [qui] décrit la propagation logique de leurs effets jusqu'à la défaillance d'un système.
CONT: Une analyse par arbre d'événements (AAE) prend en compte la réaction des systèmes de sécurité et des opérateurs à l'événement initiateur lors de l'évaluation des conséquences potentielles de l'accident.