English (Management Control; Auditing (Accounting))
external environmental scan [correct]
CONT: The external environmental scans look for changes in the environment that could affect the ... stratetic objectives ... or internal audit mandate.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Vérification (Comptabilité))
analyse de l'environnement externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse de l'environnement externe vise à recenser les changements dans l'environnement pouvant avoir une incidence sur les objectifs stratégiques [...] ou sur le mandat d'audit interne [...]