English (Military Organization; Intelligence (Military))
intelligence collection and analysis centre [correct, officially approved]; ICAC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A formation-level organization that coordinates the collection of information by formation assets and analyzes information to turn it into intelligence.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: intelligence collection and analysis centre; ICAC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Renseignement (Militaire))
centre de recherche et d’analyse du renseignement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CRAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisation de niveau de formation qui coordonne la recherche d'information par ressource de formation et l'analyse pour transformer l'information en renseignement.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: centre de recherche et d'analyse du renseignement; CRAR : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.