English (Orbital Stations)
microbial air sampler [correct, officially approved]; MAS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Air samples were collected from each Shuttle before and after launch using the Microbial Air Sampler. This device was an impaction air sampler, in which a small fan unit draws a known volume of air through a sampler and airborne particles are impacted onto growth media.
OBS: microbial air sampler; MAS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
échantillonneur d’air pour analyse microbienne [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: échantillonneur d'air pour analyse microbienne; MAS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).