English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
air mass analysis [correct]; airmass analysis [correct]; air-mass analysis [correct]
DEF: Identification of the various air masses on a synoptic chart or aerological diagram and the determination of their physical characteristics and development.
OBS: [Air mass analysis] constitutes an important part of frontal analysis.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
analyse des masses d’air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Identification des diverses masses d'air sur une carte synoptique ou sur un diagramme aérologique et détermination de leurs caractéristiques physiques et de leur évolution.
OBS: [L'analyse des masses d'air] forme une partie importante de l'analyse frontologique.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
análisis de masas de aire
DEF: Identificación de las diferentes masas de aire presentes en un mapa sinóptico o en un diagrama aerológico, determinando su naturaleza física y su evolución.
OBS: Este tipo de análisis es parte importante del análisis de los frentes.