English (Remote Sensing; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
image analysis [correct]
DEF: The process of generating a set of descriptors or features on which a decision about objects in an image is based.
CONT: Image analysis reduces patterns on a binary image by successively peeling their boundaries. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
CONT: AIM (automated intelligent microscopy) combines fluid dynamics, video microscopy and image analysis to make slideless microscopy reality.
OBS: Compare to scene analysis.
French (Télédétection; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
analyse d’images [correct, feminine noun]; analyse d’image [correct, feminine noun]; analyse automatique d’images [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de l’image [feminine noun]
DEF: Production d'un ensemble de vecteurs de caractéristiques pour décrire une image. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: Identification et analyse de l'image par des techniques graphiques informatisées.