English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Acoustics (Physics))
octave band analysis
CONT: However, octave band analysis ... may be insufficiently selective for [some purposes.] The next step in obtaining more detailed information is to use bands of one-half or one-third octave in width.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Acoustique (Physique))
analyse par bande d'octave [correct, feminine noun]; analyse par bandes d’octave [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces méthodes consistent à caractériser un bruit en procédant à son analyse par bande d'octave et en reportant les résultats de cette analyse sur un graphique.