English (Economic Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
budget impact analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: An evaluation of the financial impact of the introduction of a technology or service on the capital and operating budgets of a government or agency.
OBS: budget impact analysis: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification économique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
analyse d’impact budgétaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étude d’impact budgétaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évaluation des répercussions financières de l’introduction d’une technologie ou d’un service sur les budgets d’immobilisations et de fonctionnement d’un gouvernement ou d’une agence.
OBS: analyse d'impact budgétaire; étude d'impact budgétaire : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.