English (Statistics; Statistical Methods)
canonical analysis [correct]
CONT: In canonical analysis, the analyst is not concerned with a single criterion, multiple predictor relationship (as in ordinary multiple linear correlation) but, rather, with relationships among sets of criterion variables and predictor variables.
French (Statistique; Méthodes statistiques)
analyse canonique [correct]
CONT: Le but de l'analyse canonique est d'étudier les relations existant entre deux groupes de p et q caractères quantitatifs et de comparer globalement les enseignements qu'ils donnent.