English (Management Operations (General))
government scanning capability [correct]
DEF: The ability of governments to effectively scan the environment and define strategic and emerging national issues - the intelligence function.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
capacité d’analyse de l'État [correct, feminine noun]; faculté d’analyse de l’État [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude des gouvernements à analyser efficacement l'environnement et à identifier de nouveaux problèmes nationaux stratégiques - fonction de renseignement.