English (Information Processing (Informatics); Testing and Debugging)
use case analysis [correct]
CONT: A use case is typically a simple title that describes a user goal, such as "make reservation" in [a] hotel reservation system. Use case analysis is intended to provide an overview of business goals without knowing the system requirements in detail.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Test et débogage)
analyse des cas d’utilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un cas d'utilisation est une description de l'interaction entre un acteur et le système lui-même. Pour les besoins de l'analyse des cas d'utilisation, le système est considéré comme une « boîte noire ». Un acteur envoie un message au système, et une réaction se produit : des informations sont renvoyées, l'engin spatial change de trajectoire, etc.