English (Characteristics of Coal; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
coal analysis [correct]
DEF: A quantitative statement of the experimentally determined physical and chemical characteristics of a coal.
French (Caractéristiques des charbons; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
analyse du charbon [correct, feminine noun]; analyse des charbons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Recommandation ISO R1213. Vocabulaire des termes relatifs aux combustibles minéraux solides. Deuxième partie. Termes relatifs à l'échantillonnage et l'analyse du charbon.