English (Analytical Chemistry)
bulk chemical analysis [correct]
DEF: Complete digestion of a sediment sample (generally by oxidation in the presence of a strong acid) for subsequent elementary analysis.
French (Chimie analytique)
analyse chimique globale [correct, feminine noun]; analyse chimique totale [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode consistant à digérer complètement un échantillon de sédiments, généralement par oxydation, à l'aide d'un acide fort, pour effectuer, par la suite, un dosage élémentaire.