English (Economic Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
cost-minimization analysis [correct, standardized]; CMA [correct, standardized]
DEF: An economic evaluation consisting of comparing the costs of various options presumed to produce equivalent outcomes and determining the least costly of those options.
OBS: cost-minimization analysis; CMA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification économique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
analyse de minimisation des coûts [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évaluation économique consistant à comparer les coûts de différentes options présumées produire des résultats équivalents et à déterminer la moins coûteuse.
OBS: analyse de minimisation des coûts : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.