English (Physics; Mineralogy)
energy-dispersive X-ray analysis [correct, standardized]; EDXA [correct, standardized]; EDAX [correct]
DEF: The measurement of the energies and intensities of X-rays by use of a solid-state detector and multi-channel analyser system.
CONT: The techniques have refined and are being exploited by the installation of a system assembled for the purpose that incorporates scanning electron microscopy, energy-dispersive X-ray analysis and data-processing software.
OBS: energy-dispersive X-ray analysis; EDXA: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique; Minéralogie)
analyse en dispersion d’énergie des rayons X [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; SDEX [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse par rayons X à dispersion d’énergie [correct, feminine noun]; analyse aux rayons X à dispersion d’énergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesurage des énergies et des intensités des rayons X à l'aide d'un détecteur à semi-conducteurs et d'un système analyseur à voies multiples.
OBS: Utilisé dans le contrôle non destructif des matériaux.
OBS: analyse en dispersion d'énergie des rayons X; SDEX : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: analyse par rayons X à dispersion d'énergie : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Física; Mineralogía)
análisis por dispersión de energía de rayos X [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El análisis por dispersión de energía de rayos X [...], realizado a los huesos de pescado tratados y no tratados químicamente con NaOH (hidróxido de sodio) indica un cambio en la composición química del material, haciendo evidente una disminución en la concentración de carbono (C) en la muestra tratada con NaOH, indicando una importante disminución del componente orgánico.