English (Orbital Stations)
water microbiology kit [correct, officially approved]; WMK [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Water Microbiology: Water samples were collected from the Mir and processed using the Water Microbiology Kit. The kit contained a microbial capture device through which a water sample volume was processed. An ampoule containing nutrient growth medium was introduced into the microbial capture device to cultivate any microorganisms trapped on the filter. Unprocessed water samples were collected using the Water Sampler/Archiver. These archived samples and the processed water sample filters were returned for ground-based examination.
OBS: The objectives of this experiment were to characterize the microbiota of crewmembers, air, surface, and water microbes before, during, and after a long-duration mission aboard the Mir Space Station; to determine the exchange and distribution of microbes throughout the Mir Space Station; and to have operationally-ready hardware systems ready for the International Space Station (ISS).
OBS: water microbiology kit; WMK: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
trousse d’analyse microbiologique de l'eau [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; WMK [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: trousse d'analyse microbiologique de l'eau; WMK : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).