English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
variance analysis calculation
CONT: Departments are encouraged to obtain accounting and reporting services from the Department of Supply and Services because these services are an integral part of the cheque issue system and are capable of meeting the needs of most government departments as set out in [the Guide on Financial Administration for Departments and Agencies of the Government of Canada]. In addition to the preparation of reports as a by-product of the recording of cash transactions, the following types of services can be made available to departments: ... the system can match financial data with non-financial data and can perform selected calculations on input and output, such as percentage distribution of selected common costs and variance analysis calculations ...
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
calcul d’analyse des écarts [masculine noun]