English (Artificial Intelligence)
finite-element analysis [correct]
DEF: The analysis of the structural properties of a mechanical part, or more generally a physical construction, based on simulative decomposition into discrete elements.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
analyse par éléments finis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse des caractéristiques structurelles d'une pièce mécanique, ou plus généralement d'un système physique, basée sur une décomposition théorique en éléments discrets.