English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation)
energy evaluation tool [correct]
CONT: Energy evaluation tool, such as thermography, can also be used to teach the principles of physics and chemistry applicable to building enclosure systems.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique)
instrument d’analyse énergétique [masculine noun]
OBS: D'après le contexte, "instrument" semble utilisé ici dans une acception figurée, au sens de "moyen".